Employment Law

Employment Law Solicitor Northwood Hills

Practical, straight-talking employment law advice for employers and employees, delivered by a solicitor team that understands what’s really at stake at work.

Workplace disputes and employment decisions rarely come at a convenient time, and getting sound legal advice early can make all the difference. At Ally Randall Solicitors, we support both businesses and individuals through the full range of employment issues, from drafting watertight contracts to negotiating settlement agreements and handling disputes that end up before an employment tribunal. Our employment law team advises on dismissals, redundancies, discrimination claims, disciplinary and grievance procedures, and day-to-day HR matters.

For clear, dependable legal support with your employment matter, contact our employment law solicitor team today.

About Our Service

Trusted Settlement Agreement Solicitor Advice

At Ally Randall Solicitors, our employment law solicitors act for employers, senior executives and employees across a wide range of sectors. Whether you’re negotiating an exit package, drafting a new employment contract, or facing a workplace dispute that has escalated, we’re on hand to explain your options in plain English and help you reach the right outcome.

Employment situations can move quickly, and a poorly worded contract, a mishandled dismissal, or an unclear settlement agreement can leave either side exposed to unnecessary risk. Having an experienced settlement agreement solicitor review your position before you sign anything, or before you take action, can help you avoid disputes that are costly to resolve later. From your first conversation with us, we assess the facts of your case, explain the legal risks in practical terms, negotiate on your behalf where needed and guide you through to a resolution.

Our employment law team also advises on restrictive covenants, TUPE transfers, whistleblowing claims, workplace investigations and post-termination restrictions. Whatever your role or sector, we provide honest, commercially minded advice that keeps your interests firmly in view.

CQS Accredited Conveyancing Firm

Recognised for meeting high standards across our regulated legal services.

Law Society-approved quality scheme

Trusted legal service backed by the Law Society's quality standards.

SRA Regulated

Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority for your peace of mind.

Transparent Pricing

Clear, fixed fees with no unexpected costs.

Experienced Lawyers

Employment law solicitors who handle contract and dispute matters every day.

Dedicated Case Handling

One solicitor stays with your matter from first contact to final resolution.

Service Overview

Focused Legal Support for Workplace & Employment Matters

At Ally Randall Solicitors, our employment law solicitors provide clear, tailored advice whether you’re an employer shaping your workforce policies or an individual navigating a dispute at work. From reviewing a proposed settlement agreement to drafting a new employment contract, we manage each matter carefully and explain the practical implications at every step.

Focused Legal Support for Workplace & Employment Matters
Reliable, Commercially Aware Employment Advice

settlement agreement solicitor

Reliable, Commercially Aware Employment Advice

If your business needs robust contracts and HR documentation, or you’re an employee weighing up an exit package, our solicitors are ready to help, from an initial review through to a resolved outcome. Whether this is a straightforward contract query or a contested dismissal, we offer structured advice that keeps the process moving.

We understand that employment matters affect people’s livelihoods and businesses’ reputations alike. Our team reviews your documents and circumstances promptly, negotiates firmly on your behalf where required, and resolves potential sticking points quickly so your matter doesn’t drag on.

Our employment law service includes a thorough initial case review, one dedicated solicitor managing your matter, regular updates as things progress, and full support from your first enquiry through to a settled outcome. We make sure your position is protected at every stage, giving you the confidence to move forward.

To get started, contact our employment law solicitor team for clear, reliable legal guidance.

  • Thorough review of your contract, policy or dispute
  • One dedicated solicitor from start to finish
  • Firm, proactive negotiation on your behalf
  • A well-managed, commercially sensible outcome

Client Review

Professional, calm and efficient support

“The sale and purchase process was made far less stressful due to the professionalism of Anna Randall. She is quick to respond to queries and deals with issues in a calm and efficient manner.”

SharonO-182, Yell.com Review

Employment Law Legal Services

Practical legal support for employers and employees

Employment Contracts & Staff Handbooks

Our employment contract solicitors draft and review contracts, staff handbooks and workplace policies that are clear, enforceable and tailored to how your business actually operates.

Settlement Agreements

Whether you’re an employer offering an exit package or an employee reviewing one, our settlement agreement solicitors explain the terms clearly and negotiate improvements where appropriate.

Unfair & Wrongful Dismissal

We advise employees on whether a dismissal was handled fairly and lawfully, and support employers in managing dismissals correctly to reduce the risk of a claim.

Redundancy & Restructuring

We guide employers through fair redundancy and restructuring processes, and advise affected employees on their rights, consultation requirements and any entitlement to compensation.

Discrimination, Harassment & Grievances

We support both employers and employees through discrimination, harassment and grievance matters, handling sensitive situations with discretion and a clear focus on resolution.

Restrictive Covenants & Post-Termination Restrictions

Where non-compete, non-solicitation or confidentiality clauses are in dispute, we advise on their enforceability and help protect your business or your next career move.

Employment Tribunal Representation

Where a dispute reaches an employment tribunal, our solicitors prepare your case thoroughly and represent your interests at every stage of the process.

Ongoing HR & Compliance Support

We help employers keep their contracts, policies and procedures up to date with current employment law, reducing the risk of disputes before they start.

Our Conveyancing Process

Simple, structured and transparent

1. Consultation

Understanding your business and transaction goals

2. Legal Review

Reviewing contracts, risks, and obligations

3. Processing

Managing negotiations and legal processes

4. Completion

Finalising the transaction efficiently

Why Choose Ally Randall Solicitors for Employment Law?

line-vertical

Specialist Employment Law Solicitor

Our team has extensive experience acting for both employers and employees, providing balanced, practical advice shaped around your specific situation.

line-vertical

Personal Service

You'll have a dedicated solicitor managing your matter and keeping you informed at every stage, so nothing catches you off guard.

line-vertical

Prompt, Commercially Minded Support

We move quickly and pragmatically, whether you need a fast turnaround on a settlement agreement or firm negotiation on your behalf.

line-vertical

Careful Legal Protection

We review your contracts, correspondence and evidence thoroughly, so your position is protected before you commit to anything.

Why Choose Ally Randall Solicitors for Employment Law

Employment Law Legal Fees

We believe in clear, transparent pricing for every employment law matter. Our fees for employment law advice start from £500.00 plus VAT, with the final cost depending on factors such as the type of matter, whether tribunal proceedings are involved, the complexity of negotiations, and any additional legal work required. As every situation is different, we assess the specifics of your case before confirming the final fee.

For a tailored employment law quote, please contact our employment law solicitor team with details of your circumstances and requirements.

Hussnain Ali

Hussnain Ali

Managing Director | Solicitor

Hussnain Ali is a founding Managing Director of Ally Randall and has practised as a solicitor since 2013, specialising in residential and commercial property.

He regularly advises high-net-worth individuals, investors and corporate clients on the acquisition, disposal and financing of residential and commercial property, providing commercially focused legal advice tailored to each client's objectives.

His experience includes acting on prime asset transactions, complex portfolio structuring and specialist finance arrangements, ensuring transactions are managed efficiently while protecting clients' commercial interests.

Hussnain is recognised for his strategic thinking, attention to detail and pragmatic approach. He works closely with clients throughout every stage of a transaction, delivering practical solutions with clarity, professionalism and efficiency.

As a founding Managing Director of Ally Randall Solicitors, Hussnain remains committed to maintaining exceptional standards of client service and helping clients achieve successful outcomes on even the most complex property matters.

Misbha Ali

Misbha Ali

Managing Director | Solicitor

Misbha Ali established Ally Randall Solicitors and has been its Managing Director since qualifying as a solicitor in 2011.

Her legal background bridges both corporate and private immigration together with residential and commercial conveyancing, giving her extensive experience advising businesses, investors and private clients.

As Managing Director, Misbha oversees the firm's operations, strategic direction and long-term growth while ensuring the highest standards of client care and professional excellence across every department.

She is known for her meticulous attention to detail, disciplined approach and commitment to delivering practical, commercially focused legal advice tailored to each client's individual circumstances.

Under her leadership, Ally Randall Solicitors continues to build a reputation for quality, integrity and trusted legal expertise, providing clients with clear guidance and exceptional service throughout every stage of their legal matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

A sponsor licence solicitor manages the legal work involved in applying for or maintaining a sponsor licence. This includes assessing your business's eligibility before you apply, reviewing your HR and compliance systems, preparing supporting documents, submitting the application, liaising with the Home Office and advising on the outcome. Professional legal support helps ensure your application is completed accurately and gives it the best chance of approval.

Yes. Ally Randall Solicitors provides trusted sponsor licence solicitors in Northwood Hills, assisting employers throughout the entire sponsorship process. From reviewing your eligibility before you apply to submitting your application and liaising with the Home Office, the firm offers clear, reliable legal advice and dedicated support from start to finish.

While not a legal requirement, it is strongly recommended. A sponsor licence solicitor reviews your business's eligibility and systems before you apply, identifying potential issues with your HR processes, right to work checks or supporting documents that could affect the outcome. A well-prepared application, backed by early legal advice, can help you avoid costly delays, refusal or future compliance issues.

Yes. Ally Randall Solicitors offers transparent, competitive pricing for sponsor licence and business immigration legal services in Northwood Hills. Fees are explained clearly before work begins, helping you understand the costs involved without unexpected legal charges. The exact fee will depend on factors such as licence type, compliance system complexity and any additional legal work required.

Processing times vary depending on whether standard or priority processing is used, but decisions typically take several weeks under the standard service, or considerably less with priority processing where available. The exact timeframe depends on factors such as the complexity of your HR and compliance systems, supporting documentation and Home Office processing volumes. Working with an experienced sponsor licence solicitor helps you meet these requirements through thorough preparation and proactive communication throughout the process.

Speak to Employment Law Solicitor

Get in touch with our experienced team for clear, reliable legal advice on Employment Law.

Whether you are dealing with workplace disputes, unfair dismissal, redundancy, discrimination claims, employment contracts, disciplinary or grievance procedures, or seeking practical advice on your workplace rights and obligations, Ally Randall Solicitors provides clear, strategic legal support tailored to your individual or business needs. Our experienced employment law solicitors are here to guide you through every stage of your employment matter with clarity, confidence, and professionalism.

Scroll to Top